R. E. SMITH - australian composer & educator
Want the score? Contact the composer directly. 

 

Orchestra

Murakami’s Well – symphony orchestra (2016)
Commissioned by Western Australian Youth Orchestras

Speak- symphony orchestra & SATB choir (2016)
Commissioned by Edith Cowan University

Foreigner or Foreigner – symphony orchestra (2015)

Apricity – symphony orchestra (2013)
Commissioned by Western Australian Youth Orchestras

In Dreams’ Abyss – symphony orchestra (2011)
Commissioned by Western Australian Youth Orchestras

Impulsion & Opiate – chamber orchestra (2012)
The Australian Youth Orchestra: National Music Camp

Openings and the Travelling Pools – chamber orchestra (2010)
Written for EChO (West Australian Symphony Orchestra)

The Roads Wrought – youth string orchestra (2016)
Commissioned by St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School

Vocal/Choral

Transcendence – youth choral TTBB (2017)
Commissioned by Wesley College Choir

Your Catfish Friend – choral SATB with soloists (2013)
C4 choral commissioning competition: semi-finalist

Lux Fulgebit Hodie – choral SATB/SATB with two soprano soloists (2012)
The Paula & David Tunley Award: runner up

FEAST – pierrot ensemble: mezzo soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion (2015)

The Suspect – Graphic score for tenor voice/narrator, flute, bass clarinet, horn in F, 3 violins, double bass, piano for 4 hands, percussion, 3 ipods (2012)

Never Seek To Tell Thy Love – 3 tenor voices and harp (2009)

Draw Pull Drag – countertenor and cello (2015)

To Dust – baritone voice and piano (2014)

Norwegian Wood – voice and electronics (2014)

Shadows – solo voice (2008)

Ensemble

Femme – flute/alto flute, bass clarinet, guitar, harp, piano, percussion (2016)
Commissioned by GreyWing Ensemble

Vision’s Vault – brass quintet + percussion (2015)
Commissioned by Edith Cowan University

A Baleful Tale – 3 violins, 2 cellos, harp (2007)

The Brown Bear – trumpet, trombone, bass clarinet, baritone voice (2015)
Written for Ensemble LOADBANG

A Crack in the Infinity Whorl – violin, cello, clarinet, piano (2015)
Commissioned by Phoenix Quartet

Musings of Godfather Gnat – clarinet, vibraphone, double bass (2008)

Desert Bird – flute, alto flute, oboe (2009)

Arctica – violin and viola (2014)
Commissioned by Paul Wright & Tzvi Friedl

Audrey – viola and guitar (2013)
Commissioned by the Australian-American Fulbright Commission

Toad’s Seduction – guitar duet (2008)

Audio6: in memory – string quartet (2010)

Pan’s Carriage – string quartet (2008)

Diary of Elasticism – string quintet with two violas (2007)

Solo

World of Plenty – prepared piano and speaking pianist (2015)

Etude No. 21 – piano (2013)

Shipwreck of the Golden Lion – piano (2010)

Rose Harvest – piano (2007)

Not Just Words – cello (2014)
Friedrich Gauwerky masterclass: Manhattan School of Music

The Ascent and The Taking – organ (2007)

Film

Bears Discover Fire – short (2015)
2016 Philadelphia Independent Film Award (Winner: Best Student Film)
full list of awards & screenings

Columbia Film Festival
Philip K. Dick Science Fiction Film Fest
Savannah Film Festival (Nominated – Best Student Film)
PensaCon Short Film Festival
DragonCon Independent Film Festival (Nominated – Best Fantasy Short Film)
Boston Science Fiction Film Festival (Winner – Best Adapted Screenplay)
Green Mountain Film Festival
Scifi London Film Festival
Roswell Film Festival (Nominated – Best Film, Best Director, and Best Actor)

Demon Toast – short (2014)
Big Apple Film Festival, Fantastic Fest Austin

Sintillate Studios – series (2011)

Background Noise – short (2009)

Lionel – short (2008)

Death in A flate – short (2007)

Touch of Magic – short (2007)

Limelight – short (2007)

Willowfly – silent short (2007)

Theatre

Drowned World – electronic (2016)
Schapiro Theatre NYC

Private Lives – electronic (2015)
Schapiro Theatre NYC

Peter Pan – piccolo, flute, violin, viola, cello, harp, celeste, percussion
Commissioned by St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School

Dance

Memorial – electronics (2010)
Commissioned by LiNK Dance Company

Arrangements

“Remember” from the Motion Picture Troy – symphony orchestra (2017)
Commissioned by the WA Youth Orchestra

Hello, Never Let Me Go, Space Oddity, Stay With Me, and Take Me To Church – SATB choir (2016)
Commissioned by the WA Symphony Orchestra for the Altitude Ball
Performed by the WA Symphony Orchestra Chorus

Heaven Must Be There and Higher, Higher, Taller, Taller – chamber orchestra and vocal soloists (2016)
Commissioned by the WA Museum for A Moment in Time
Performed by Perth Symphony Orchestra

The Dog Days are Over – string orchestra (2016)
Commissioned by St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School